Home Doctor's Privacy Program Your data. Our responsibility.

Law No. 13,709/2018 (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados) regulates how companies can process user data, ensuring individual freedom and privacy.

To provide our services, we collect the following data:

  • Patient registration data (full name, date of birth, sex, nationality, marital status, ethnicity, religion, blood type, education, profession, email, Brazilian identity documents (CPF, RG), address, telephone number, mother's name, geolocation data, nation health system (SUS) card, and degree of kinship when a family member/guardian/caregiver fills out the forms);
  • Patient health data (weight, height, diagnosis, medical condition, allergies, family medical history, injury images, test results, prescriptions, or other information required by law);
  • From our health professionals (full name, Brazilian identity documents [CPF, RG], place of birth, date of birth, sex, education level, father's name, mother's name, address, marital status, telephone numbers, e-mail, professional registration card, diploma, banking data, proof of residence, PIS number, and resume).

When you browse our web platforms, we collect the following data:

  • Through cookies, we collect login data, IP address, location data, and device information. This guarantees a better experience by ensuring that the platforms function correctly and maintaining user-defined preferences.

Your data may be shared with third parties (suppliers, service providers, business partners, and your health care provider) so that our services can performed with the greatest speed, quality, and safety, or to comply with legal/judicial requirements by order of the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) or other authorities, as well as for our defense in administrative, judicial or arbitration proceedings, including audits by health insurers or other supervisory bodies.

You may request access to your data at any time, as well as corrections, deletions, transfers, or even oppose its processing, except when provided for by law. To exercise any of these rights or if you need help with any questions, please contact us.

Privacy Policy

Glossary

ANPD (Autoridade Nacional de Proteção de Dados - National Data Protection Authority): federal agency responsible for ensuring personal data protection;

Consent: free, informed and unambiguous agreement to process personal data for a certain purpose;

Cookies: information files stored on your computer or mobile device via the Internet browser;

Personal Data: any information that can identify a person, directly or indirectly, such as login data, preferences, service usage data;

Sensitive Personal Data: information on racial or ethnic origin, religious convictions, political opinions, membership in a union or a religious, philosophical, or political organization, data related to health or sex life, genetic or biometric data;

Deletion: erasing data stored in a database, regardless of the procedure used;

Data Officer: person appointed by Home Doctor to act as a communication liaison between the company, users, and the ANPD;

Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados (General Data Protection Law): law 13,709/2018, which requires that personal data is processed in a manner consistent with the individual's freedom, privacy, and personal development;

Processing: any operation carried out with personal data, such as collection, production, reception, classification, usage, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, archiving, storage, deletion, evaluation, control, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction.

Policy Goals

Home Doctor's Privacy Policy was created to express our commitment to protecting the personal data of our clients, employees, business partners, and suppliers, setting forth guidelines for the data collection, use, and protection, as well as guidelines about the client’s rights and how to exercise them.

What data do we collect and why?

Home Doctor collects personal data from potential and current clients, business partners, suppliers, service providers, employees and candidates for employment, as detailed below:

Provision of home care services

To provide home care service that involves safe, high quality patient care, we collect the following data from our patients: full name, date of birth, sex, nationality, marital status, ethnicity, religion, blood type, education, profession, e-mail, Brazilian identity document (CPF, RG) numbers, address, telephone numbers, mother's name, geolocation data, and nation health system (SUS) card number. We also collect the full name, degree of kinship, date of birth, and telephone number of the patient’s relative/caregiver/guardian to facilitate communication between Home Doctor and the patient. To process the personal data of minors, the unequivocal consent of one parent must be obtained. Patient medical records contain information about their weight, height, diagnosis, medical condition, allergies, family medical history, injury images, test results, prescriptions, or other information required by law. If our services are provided privately, that is, without health insurance, we collect the following data from the party who is financially responsible: full name, Brazilian identity document (CPF, RG) numbers, nationality, address, e-mail, profession and marital status. We collect the following data from our employees: full name, Brazilian identity document (CPF, RG) numbers, place of birth, date of birth, sex, education level, father's name, mother's name, address, marital status, telephone numbers, e-mail, professional registration card, diploma, bank data, proof of residence, PIS number, and resume.

Contact Home Doctor

When you contact our customer service team to answer your questions, request our services, leave criticisms, compliments, or suggestions, we ask for the name of the person contacting us and the full name of the patient who needs assistance. We may also ask for the patient's date of birth, as well as the telephone number and email address of the person who contacted us. For contacts received through our digital channels (the Home Doctor App, WhatsApp, or the Home Doctor website), we request the user's name and email. When discussing a patient through these channels, we ask for the patient's full name, date of birth, city, and state. Calls may be recorded and messages may be stored to comply with legal requirements.

Communicating about our services

The contact data of our patients and their family members/caregivers/guardians may be used to communicate about our services or to provide health advice via email, text message, or pamphlets mailed to the home address.

Compliance with legal or regulatory requirements

Personal data may be shared after treatment to comply with legal requirements, court orders, or regulatory requirements, such as document or information sharing for ethics investigations by professional health councils, infectious disease notifications to Anvisa, or other situations.

Navigation on our platforms

While navigating our digital platforms, login data, IP address, location data, and device information may be collected through cookies. Cookies are only used for what is strictly necessary to maintain the correct functioning of the platforms and to provide a better browsing experience by maintaining user preferences, such as language and browsing history.

For resumes uploaded to the ‘Work with Us’ page on our website.

For those who wish to participate in Home Doctor hiring processes, we provide a form on our website (https://homedoctor.com.br/trabalhe-conosco/) to be filled out with the applicant’s name, email, telephone number, area of interest, and city, as well as a field for attaching a resume.

How do we collect data?

Data may be provided directly by clients through our service channels, by the client’s health insurer while providing services, or through public agencies pursuant to legal requirements related to service provision.

Will my data be shared?

Your personal data will be shared between Home Doctor's departments, which, when necessary, can be accessed by designated employees to enable the best service for your needs and the best experience as a patient. Home Doctor may also share client data with third parties (suppliers, service providers, business partners, and health insurers), so that our services can be performed with the greatest speed, quality, and safety. It is important for you to know that our third-party evaluation and selection process is strict, based on technical and objective criteria. We only work with third parties who agree with our values and our Codes of Conduct and Ethics. Thus, they always strive to act with transparency, ethics, and integrity, safeguarding data confidentiality. We may also share your personal data with third parties when necessary or appropriate in light of applicable law, in compliance with legal or judicial requirements, or by order of the ANPD or other competent authority, as well as for our defense in administrative, judicial, or arbitration proceedings or audits by health insurers or other supervisory bodies. Home Doctor may share your data internationally in specific situations, such as TRI research papers presented at international conferences or cloud data storage by a duly contracted supplier, respecting legal obligations.

How long does Home Doctor retain my data?

Home Doctor stores data for the minimum period necessary to meet regulatory, legal, and contractual requirements and, in specific cases, for its own legitimate interests. This guideline applies to data recorded in a variety of formats, including (but not limited to) physical documents, emails, electronic files, and audiovisual recordings. According to Law 13,787/2018 and Resolution 1821/2007 of the Federal Council of Medicine, medical records must be stored for at least twenty years. Thus, we store all patient data for this period. When this period has expired, medical records will be deleted or returned to the patient, if requested. If deleted, patient confidentiality will be duly protected. Our employees’ documentation is stored for at least 10 years after termination of employment. Documentation provided by unapproved candidates in our selection processes is stored for two years after it is received.

Who is in charge of processing personal data?

The Data Officer, who is responsible for processing personal data, is the liaison between clients, the ANPD, and Home Doctor and is responsible for:

  • Receiving complaints and communications from clients and taking the necessary measures regarding their rights;
  • Providing clarification;
  • Taking action;
  • Guiding and educating Home Doctor employees and contractors about data protection practices;
  • Monitoring the compliance of company processes and policies with current legislation and monitoring data management processes, guiding and issuing recommendations whenever necessary.

The Data Officer reports directly to the Executive Board, guaranteeing independent and autonomous activity.

How do we protect your data?

Home Doctor constantly works to develop, implement, and maintain technical and administrative measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, sharing, or inappropriate or unlawful handling wherever it is located (internally or a data storage provider), from collection to disposal. To this end, Home Doctor performs certain processes to ensure that the processed information is adequately protected:

Access management

Access, revision, and deletion are performed through specific tools in accordance with Home Doctor’s corporate processes. Each instance of data access is traceable, which allows professional identification and accountability. Access is granted according to the criterion of least privilege, that is, users are only allowed access to data resources that are essential to their activities and to which access has been previously authorized.

Handling Data Security Incidents

Home Doctor monitors the security of the technological environment, analyzing events and alerts to identify possible incidents, performing the necessary procedures immediately.

Recording security logs

Logs or audit trails are recorded on all Home Doctor platforms, allowing identification of who accessed the data, when access occurred, what content was accessed, and how it was accessed. This information is protected against unauthorized modification and access.

Protecting the perimeter

To protect our infrastructure against external attacks, we use tools and controls against DDoS attacks, spam, phishing, APT/malware, invasion of network devices and servers, attacks against the app, and external scans. To mitigate the risk of data leaks, we use preventive tools installed on our mobile devices, workstations, email service, web browsing service, and printing service, in addition to data encryption during storage or transportation. To increase protection, we do not allow our corporate network to be accessed by private or non-approved equipment.

How can I exercise my data rights?

You may request access to your data at any time, as well as request correction, deletion, transfer, or even oppose its processing, except when provided for by law. To exercise any of these rights or if you need help with any questions, please send us your request by email meudados@homedoctor.com.br or by telephone +55 (11) 3897-2385

Changes to this Policy

Our user data policy may be amended at any time to reflect Home Doctor's privacy practices. Any changes to this policy will be duly published on the company's website and social networks, and a notification email will be sent to users.

Formulário de
Atendimento ao Paciente








    Fale com a gente

    Nosso atendimento comercial funciona de segunda a sexta das 8h às 18h.




      ou

      Se preferir entre em contato pelo telefone (11) 3897-2931 ou pelo e-mail comercial@homedoctor.com.br

      Already an HD patient?
      Talk to Ana.

      Telefones

      (11) 2344 8200
      São Paulo Capital

      4001 0000
      Capitais e regiões metropolitanas

      0800 7774010
      Demais localidades

      Opção 1: Emergências Médicas 24h
      Opção 2: Atendimento ao Paciente das 06h às 22h

      In an emergency situation, contact us immediately:

      (11) 2344 8200 - option 1

      4001 0000 - option 1
      State capitals and their metropolitan regions

      0800 7774010 - option 1
      Other locations

      Olá, como você se identifica ?

      We use cookies to improve your experience, and we protect your data in accordance with the LGPD (Brazilian General Data Protection Law). By continuing to browse this website, you agree to our use of cookies. Access our Privacy Policy

      Step 01

      Step 02

      Step 03

      Step 04

      Successful contact request.

      Our sales office is open from Monday to Friday from 8:00 am to 6:00 pm. If you prefer, contact us by phone (11)3897-2931 or by e-mail comercial@homedoctor.com.br